Case 1:08-cv-02266 Document 1-2 Filed 09/24/2008 PageAttachment 1 of 31 1
[…] 3509.04(B) specifically states that a board of elections can provide an absentee ballot only to an individual who is a "qualified elector" and that Ohio law mandates that for one to be a "qualified elector" they must have been registered for at least 30 days prior to participating in the ballot process, whether in person or by absentee ballot. Case 1:08-cv-02266 Document 1-2 Filed 09/24/2008 Page 4 of 31

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

8. R.C. Chapter 3509 sets forth the laws governing absent voter's ballots. Pursuant to R.C. 3509.01, the "board of elections of each county shall provide absent voter's ballots for use at every primary and general election, or special election . . . ." R.C. 3509.02(A) provides that "[a]ny qualified elector may vote by absent voter's ballots at an election."