Case 1:08-cv-02266 Document 1-2 Filed 09/24/2008 PageAttachment 1 of 31 1
[…] Exhibit A, emphasis added.

18. The Directive further orders that "County Boards of elections are required to develop procedures to immediately register the applicant and issue an absentee ballot to the newly registered elector of the county at the time of registration . ..." Exhibit A, emphasis added.

19. R.C. 309.09(A) provides that each county's "prosecuting attorney shall be the legal advisor of the ... board of elections . . ., and any of them may require written opinions or instructions from the prosecuting attorney in matters connected with their official duties." A number of Prosecuting Attorneys have advised their County Boards of Elections that the

Secretary of State's Directive 2008-63 is unlawful and should be disregarded.

20. For example, on August 25, 2008, Steve Knowling, Holmes County Prosecuting