Case 1:08-cv-02266 Document 1-2 Filed 09/24/2008 PageAttachment 1 of 31 1
[…] 5. The Court possesses jurisdiction over the subject matter of this action and over

Respondent pursuant to Article IV, § 2(B) of the Ohio Constitution and Rule 10 of the Rules of

Practice of the Ohio . See also State ex rel Melvin v. Sweeney (1950), 154 Ohio

St. 223, 94 N.E.2d 785 (noting that where the Secretary of State has erroneously informed members of the boards of elections as to their duties, the matter may be corrected through a Writ of Mandamus).

6. R.C. 3505.20 additionally provides that "prior to the nineteenth day before the day of an election and in accordance with section 3503.24 of the Revised Code, any person qualified to vote may challenge the right of any other person to be registered as a voter, or the Case 1:08-cv-02266 Document 1-2 Filed 09/24/2008 Page 3 of 31

right to cast an absent voter's ballot, or to make application for such ballot." As qualified voters in the State of Ohio, Relators Colvin and Moody assert that Directive 2008-63 issued by

Respondent on August 13, 2008, with regard to "Processing Voter Registration Applications