Case 1:08-cv-02266 Document 1-2 Filed 09/24/2008 PageAttachment 1 of 31 1
[…] 9. R.C. 3505.20 additionally provides that "prior to the nineteenth day before the day of an election and in accordance with section 3503.24 of the Revised Code, any person qualified to vote may challenge the right of any other person to be registered as a voter, or the right to cast an absent voter's ballot, or to make application for such ballot."

10. Pursuant to R.C. 3509.03, except in the case of circumstances not relevant here,

"any qualified elector desiring to vote absent voter's ballots at an election shall make written application for those ballots to the director of elections of the county in which the elector's voting residence is located." The application shall contain inter alia "(G) A statement that the person requesting the ballot is a qualified elector. . . ." R.C. 3509.03(G).

11. The Ohio Revised Code defines "elector" or "qualified elector" as a "person having the qualifications provided by law to be entitled to vote."