Case 1:08-cv-02266 Document 1-2 Filed 09/24/2008 PageAttachment 1 of 31 1
[…] Case 1:08-cv-02266 Document 1-2 Filed 09/24/2008 Page 4 of 31

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS

8. R.C. Chapter 3509 sets forth the laws governing absent voter's ballots. Pursuant to R.C. 3509.01, the "board of elections of each county shall provide absent voter's ballots for use at every primary and general election, or special election . . . ." R.C. 3509.02(A) provides that "[a]ny qualified elector may vote by absent voter's ballots at an election."

9. R.C. 3505.20 additionally provides that "prior to the nineteenth day before the day of an election and in accordance with section 3503.24 of the Revised Code, any person qualified to vote may challenge the right of any other person to be registered as a voter, or the right to cast an absent voter's ballot, or to make application for such ballot."

10. Pursuant to R.C. 3509.03, except in the case of circumstances not relevant here,