Florida State University Law Review
[…] Although interesting, the subsequent explanations of persons who participated in the 1971 enactment of the corporate profits tax are not determinative on the issue of legislative intent.12 Instead we must look to the expression of intent approved by the legislature and incorporated into the Florida Income Tax Code. Chapter 220 contains a lengthy exposition of legislative intent. Several of the intent sections are relevant to the discussions of Leadership Housing and Proposal 140 which follow. In part, section 220.02, Florida Statutes, provides:

(3) It is the intent of the legislature that the income tax im- posed by this Code shall utilize, to the greatest extent possible, concepts of law which have been developed in connection with the income tax laws of the United States .

(4) It is the intent of the legislature that the tax imposed by this Code shall be prospective in effect only. Consistent with this intention and the intent expressed in subsection (3), it is hereby declared to be the intent of the legislature that: (a) "Income," for purposes of this Code, including gains from the sale, exchange, or other disposition of property, shall be deemed to be created for Florida income tax purposes at such time as said income is realized for federal income tax purposes; (b) No accretion of value, no accrual of gain,