UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS' MANUAL
[…] Because the 1986 Act is the most recent enactment of criminal penalties for unlawful interceptions, it is recommended that U. S. Attorneys' offices prosecute electronic eaves­ dropping violations under Title III, unless national security or other exceptional circumstances exist that warrant application of FISA. Addi­ tionally, the legislative history of FISA makes clear that a single unlaw­ ful interception should not be punished under both statutes. See H.R. No. 1283, 95th Cong.,ATTORNEYS 2d Sess. 97 (1978). 9-60.430 Persons Covered by 50 U.S.C. i 1809(a)

The scopeS. of 50 U.S.C. § 1809 is limited by subsection (d) of that statute, which provides that: I'[t]here is federal jurisdiction over an offense under this section if the person committing the offense was an officerU. or an employee of the United States at the time the offense was committed. II Thus, jurisdiction exists over violations of Section 1809(a) only if the person acting under color of law was also a federal officer or employee. 9-60.500 CRIMINAL SOLICITATION 9-60.501 Overview Section 373 of Title 18, United states Code, defines and punishes the offense of solicitation to