UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS' MANUAL
[…] As amended Nov. 6, 1978, Pub.L. 95-598, Title III, § 314(a)(2), (e)(l), (2), 92 Stat. 2676, 2677. It should be noted that this is only a statute in which the penalty is not more than $500 and the forfeiture of the office.1988 There are simpler procedures for removing trustees, marshals, or other officers (11 U.S.C. § 324), but this statute could be useful if a judge refused to remove such a person.

9-41.230 18 U.S.C. § 155: Fee Agreement The final criminal provision applies to all participants in a bankruptcy proceeding. While Title 11 prohibits fee arrangements, (11 U.S.C. § 102(c) and (d)), 18 U.S.C. § 155 provides the criminal sanctions as follows: Whoever being a party in interest, whetherMANUAL as a debtor, credi­ tor, receiver, trustee or representative of any of them or attorney for any such party in interest, in any receivership, or case under Title 11 in any United States court or under its supervision, knowingly or fraudulently enters into any agree­ ment, express or implied, with another such party in interest or attorney for another such party in interest, for the purpose of fixing the fees or other compensation to be paid to any party in interest or to any attorney for any party in interest for services rendered in connection therewith, from the assets of the estate; Shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. The purposeATTORNEYS of this section is to prohibi t the exacting of unreasonable fees for service performed by all those involved in a case under Ti tle 11. It-is a safeguard to protect against allowing named participants in a bankruptcyS. proceeding from dividing up a debtor's estate.