UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS' MANUAL
[…] Attorney both to argue the rule is not law and, in the alternative, to distinguish it. 9-42.191 Policy 1988 It is the policy of the Justice Department that in these instances where the u.s. Attorney has a choice of statutes, charges normally should be brought pursuant to the more specific statute. However, in those cases where special aggravating circumstances exist, the United States Attorney retains the discretion to charge a violation of the more serious general statute.

9-42.200 False Claims Section 287 of Title 18, the general MANUALfalse claims statute provides: Whoever makes or presents to any person or officer in the civil, military or naval service of the United States, or to any department or agency thereof, any claim upon or against the United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such claim to be false, fictitious or fraudulent, shall be fined .•. or imprisoned ... or both.

Section 287 of Title 18, like 18 U.S.C. § 1001, had its origin in an 1863 statute which was drafted "in the wake of a spate of frauds upon the government." United States v. Bramblett, 348 U.s. 503, 504 (1955).