Portland State University PDXScholar
[…] In 1955, Representative Maurine Neuberger, a Democrat from Portland, sponsored House Bill 351, which validated all marriages previously banned under the 1866 law described in section 23-1010 through 23-1012 of the o.c.L.A. The bill passed both houses of the legislature unanimously.

In 1953, Oregon revised the state's laws in a new format so that the O.C.L.A. was replaced by the Oregon Revised

Statutes. Neuberger's legislation became O.R.S. 106.210. 166 Specifically, the legislation validated "any marriage in all other respects legal and regular but heretofore void by reason of Oregon Laws of 1866, Section 1 prohibiting marriage between a white person and one having

Negro, Chinese, Kanaka or Indian blood. 1180 The children of those previously banned marriages were also deemed legitimate.

However, Oregon did not completely straighten out its interracial marriage statutes until the 1959 session.