March 3, 2017
[…] to retain records): Subsection 2 is unique to S.B. 175 and not included in the RUUPA. It specifies that a payment made based on estimation is considered a penalty which does not relieve a holder from its obligation to report and deliver property to its state of domicile. • Section 67-4a-1008 (Informal conference): Unlike RUUPA, S.B. 175 grants the administrator the authority to deny a holder’s request for an informal conference if the administrator believes the request is being made in bad faith or primarily to delay the examination, without giving the holder an opportunity to be heard. • Section 67-4a-1103 (Administrative review): Section 1101(2)(d) states “the request tolls the 90- day period under Sections 67-4a-1103 and 67-4a-1104,” but in Section 67-4a-1003 it references a 30-day period instead of a 90-day period. Section 67-4a-1003 needs to be corrected to be consistent with the RUUPA and Section 1101(2)(d).