Yeshiva University, Cardozo School of Law LARC @ Cardozo Law
[…] See In re Luckenbach S.S. Co., 1953 A.M.C. 808 (S.D.N.Y. 1953): G. CILMOBE & C. BLACK, supra note 1, § 10-34, at 92. But see In re Panoceanic Tankers Corp., 332 F. Supp. 313, 314-15 (S.D.N.Y. 1971) (bond required since portion going to personal injury plaintiffs was clearly inadequate). Once the proportion of the fund going to these claimants is determined, the court then subtracts the amount from the product of the vessel's registered tonnage and $60. The result, if a positive number, is the amount which the vessel owner must pay in order to complete the personal injury fund. 46 U.S.C. § 183(b) (1976) ("[S]uch portion shall be increased to an amount equal to $60 per ton . . . ."). Formulaically, the calculation is expressed as follows:

Contribution to Personal Injury Fund