ARTHUR A. BUTLER, ESQ./JOEL R. PAISNER, ESQ. ATER WYNNE LLP
[…] • The question of whether a PUD has the authority to provide Internet access services to retail end user customers is currently pending in Wash. Indep. Tel. Ass’n v. Pacific Cy. Pub. Util. Dist. No. 2, Docket No. 99-2-00430-4 (Super. Ct. Pac. Cy)(trial scheduled for February, 2003).

• CO-OPS

• Under Washington law, a cooperative may be organized “for the transaction of any lawful business . . .” RCW 23.86.010. The words “lawful business” mean “every kind of lawful effort for business . . .” RCW 23.86.020. Co-ops may “exercise all powers necessary or convenient to effect [their] purposes.” RCW 23.86.035(12).

• RCW 23.86.050 requires that co-ops prepare written articles of incorporation, which shall set forth “the purpose for which it was formed which may include any lawful business . . .” Thus, a co-op providing communications services must ensure that its articles of incorporation include the provision of those communications services as one of its purposes.