ARTHUR A. BUTLER, ESQ./JOEL R. PAISNER, ESQ. ATER WYNNE LLP
[…] 11

• Chapter 35.99 RCW establishes an overall statutory scheme for telecommunications providers to obtain permits from cities and towns for the use of public rights of way. It indicates the legislature contemplated that a city or town might own and operate telecommunications facilities and provide telecommunications and cable services either to other service providers for resale, or directly to the public.

• RCW 35.99.010(6) defines a “service provider” as including a “city or town owning, operating, or managing any facilities used to provide and providing telecommunications or cable service for hire, sale, or resale to the general public.”