Kentucky Law Journal
[…] On November

84 The IDEA provides that each "State Education Agency is responsible for ensur- ing that (i) the requirements of this [Act] are met." Id. §1412(a)(I i)(A); see also 34 C.ER. §§ 300.600, 300.149 to .153 (2009). Moreover, the CDE bears the duty of providing special edu- cation services because the state of California is ultimately responsible for ensuring that the requirements of the IDEA are fulfilled. 34 C.F.R. § 300.149(a)(I) ("The SEA is responsible for ensuring [t]hat the requirements of this part are carried out ....); see CAL. Gov'T CODE § 7561 (West 2008) ("[Tlhere shall be a single line of responsibility with regard to the educa- tion of all handicapped children as required by [the Education for All Handicapped Children Act, now the IDEA]."); Morgan v. Greenbrier County W. Va. Bd. of Educ., 83 Fed.