SEVENTH CIRCUIT REVIEW
[…] This is the law of the Creator.”). With respect to marriage in particular, there was a time when “the very being or legal existence of [a] woman [was] suspended” when she married. William Blackstone, Commentaries, Vol. I, 442-45 (1765). 235 Hernandez v. Robles, 7 N.Y. 3d 338, 388 (2006). 236 Wolf, 986 F. Supp. 2d at 1020. 237 E.g., Baskin v. Bogan, 12 F. Supp. 3d 1137 (S.D. Ind. 2014); Wis. Stat. § 765.03(1) (permitting first cousins to marry if “the female has attained the age of 55 years or where either party, at the time of application for a marriage license, submits an affidavit signed by a physician stating either party is permanently sterile”). 238 Id. at 1021. 239 Wolf, 986 F. Supp. 2d at 1022. 240 Id. 241 Id. at 1023.