Hofstra Labor and Employment Law Journal
[…] 44. OrnamentalIron Workers, 843 F.2d at 773. 45. Deklewa, 282 N.L.R.B. at 1381. 46. See OrnamentalIron Workers, 843 F.2d at 773, 775. However, by its express terms, section 8(f) does not protect prehire or exclusive referral agreements in cases where the union has been illegally "established, maintained, or assisted" by the employer in violation of section 8(a)(2) of the NLRA. 29 U.S.C. § 158(0 (1988). Section 8(a)(2) of the NLRA, in pertinent part, makes it an unfair labor practice for an employer "to dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or other support to it .... " 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(2) (1988). 47. See OrnamentalIron Workers, 843 F.2d at 773. Another issue that Congress failed to resolve was whether these agreements required "an employer to bargain with the union as the employees' 'exclusive representative' after the prehire agreement ha[d] expired."