South Carolina Law Review
[…] Part III analyzes the numerous lesser remedies available to a minority shareholder, particularly a buyout of the holder's shares. Because the valuation of a minority interest can be a crucial determinant of the ultimate efficacy of a buyout remedy, this valuation process is discussed in Part IV. Each of these parts contains a summary and application section, allowing the reader to track Tom Maddox's fortunes as the law is applied to this scenario.

II. JUDICIAL DISSOLUTION

A. Grounds for JudicialDissolution

Section 33-14-300 of the South Carolina Code permits an oppressed minority shareholder to bring an action for judicial dissolution. This section provides:

The circuit courts may dissolve a corporation.. . (2) in a proceeding by a shareholder if it is established that .. . (ii) the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, fraudulent, oppressive, or unfairly prejudicial either to the corporation or to any shareholder (whether in his capacity as a share- holder, director, or officer of the corporation).4

The Official Comments to this provision point out: