VERO BEACH TREE AND BEAUTIFICATION COMMISSION MEETING Thursday, December 19, 2019 – 9:00 a.m. Council Chambers, City Hall, Vero Beach, Florida
[…] in the North Hill Preservation District, part ofPensacola governed by specific ordinances

1 "All new laws, though penned with the greatest technical skill, and passed on the fullest and most mature deliberation, are considered as more or less obscure and equivocal, until their meaning be Ii.quidated and ascertained hy a series of particular discussions and adjudications." James Madison, Federalist No. 37, in The Federalist, ed. George W. Carey and James McClellan (Indianapolis, IN; Liberty Fund, 2001) 183.

Iof15 tailored to protect "Heritage Trees."2 Section 163.045 (1), Florida Statutes, which went into effect on July 1, 2019, states that:

(1) A local government may not require a notice, application, approval, permit, fee, or mitigation for the pruning, trimming, or removal of a tree on residential property if the property own.er obtains documentation from an arborist certified by the International Society of Arboriculture or a Florida Hcensed landscape architect that the tree presents a danger to persons or property.

Before the effective date of section 163.045, Florida Statutes, the City denied a tree removal permit sought by the Defendants.