UNIVERSITY OF
[…] 29

the subject does or may exist in, and affect the people of, every county, in the state"

(Simmons-Harris , 1999, pp. 212-213).

The court first found that the Program was of a general nature and the Uniformity

Clause applied. The court then determined that R.C. 3313.975(A) violated the

Uniformity Clause because statute was limited to "one school district that, as of March

1995, was under a federal court order requiring supervision and operational management

of the district by the state superintendent" ( Simmons-Harris , 1999, pp. 212-213).

The General Assembly amended R.C. 3313.975(A), effective June 30,1997 to

read that the Program was limited to "school districts that are or have ever been under a

federal court order requiring supervision and operational management of the district by

the state superintendent" ( Simmons-Harris , 1999, p. 214). Although the Cleveland City

School District was the only school district that was currently eligible for the Program,

the court found that the amended statute was constitutional because similarly situated