UNIVERSITY OF
[…] to make it impossible to give effect to the apparent intention of the

Legislature if the clause or part is stricken out? (3) Is the insertion of

words or terms necessary in order to separate the constitutional part from

the unconstitutional part, and to give effect to the former only? ( Simmons -

Harris , 1999, p. 210, citing State v. Hochhausler , 1996).

27

The court applied the aforementioned test and determined that the federally unconstitutional section could be severed from the statute. 7

The court also reviewed the constitutionality of the Program under the Ohio

Constitution. Section 7, Article I of the Ohio Constitution states that "[n]o person shall be compelled to attend, erect, or support any place of worship, or maintain any form of worship, against his consent; and no preference shall be given, by law, to any religious society; nor shall any interference with the rights of conscience be permitted" ( Simmons -

Harris , 1999, p. 210). The court conducted an analysis of Section 7, Article I by adopting the elements of the three-part Lemon (1971) test.