Report on the
[…] Human Burial Remains – The Code of Alabama 1975, Section 13A-7-23.1 requires the Commission to: “…promulgate rules and regulations for the issuance of a permit and may issue a permit to persons or companies who seek to restore, preserve, or relocate human burial remains, human skeletal remains, funerary objects, or otherwise disturb, a place of burial.”

Alabama Historic Rehabilitation Tax Credit – The Code of Alabama 1975, Sections 40-9F-3, and 40-9F-32 require the Commission to: “…develop standards for the approval of the substantial rehabilitation of qualified structures for which a tax credit is sought. The standards shall take into account whether the substantial rehabilitation of a qualified structure is consistent with the historic character of the structure or of the Registered Historic District in which the property is located.”

State Historic Preservation Officer – The National Historic Preservation Act of 1966 allows each state the right to act as the federal government’s agent in implementing a national historical preservation program contemplated by the act.