IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] nature of the abortion decision requires the opportunity for case-by-case evaluations of

the maturity of pregnant minors.” Bellotti II, 443 U.S. at 644 n.23. Moreover, “[s]uch

case-by-case evaluations are best made by the trial court” since “many of the factors

necessary for a trial court to make a determination of a petitioner's maturity do not readily

transfer to the record for our consideration.” Ex parte Anonymous, 806 So. 2d at 1274.

Since no objective standard would be consistent with the legislative intent of

evaluating all the relevant evidence, see § 3206(f)(4) (stating that “the court shall hear

evidence relating to the emotional development, maturity, intellect and understanding of

the pregnant woman, the fact and duration of her pregnancy, the nature, possible

consequences and alternatives to the abortion and any other evidence that the court may

find useful in determining whether the pregnant woman should be granted full capacity

for the purpose of consenting to the abortion or whether the abortion is in the best interest

of the pregnant woman”), a judge must be given discretion on a case-by-case basis to

make the factual determinations of best interest and maturity. Since a judge must

necessarily make a discretionary decision, the only appropriate standard of review is for

abuse of discretion.