IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] There is no constitutional requirement to read the statute any other way.

Absent “a medical emergency,” a doctor may not perform an abortion on an unemancipated minor unless “he first obtains the informed consent both of the pregnant woman and of one of her parents,” § 3206(a), or as applicable, her guardian or a person in loco parentis, § 3206(a) & (b). The statute provides one exception to § 3206(a)’s requirement: if the parents refuse to consent, or if the minor decides not to seek their consent, she may petition the court of common pleas, and the court “shall” authorize the abortion, but only “if the court determines that the pregnant woman is mature and capable

of giving informed consent to the proposed abortion, and has, in fact, given such

16 consent,” § 3206(c), or “[i]f the court determines that the performance of an abortion

would be in the best interests of the woman,” § 3206(d).

The statute sets forth other procedural details like confidentiality, representation, deadlines and the like, but no other provision changes the requirement that a minor obtain either parental consent or successfully convince the court to grant a judicial bypass.