IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] 91 (1976) (Stewart concurring)).

Any suggestion that the grant of a judicial bypass is something that should be

provided as a matter of course is contrary to the legislative intent of the Abortion Control

Act. While there is a right to petition the court and a right to a judicial bypass when the

statutory elements are satisfied to the satisfaction of the trial judge, see § 3206(c),(d), and

(f), there is no right to a judicial bypass in all circumstances, and the standard of review

14 should not remove the discretion from the judge that the statute implies that the judge

possesses. See § 3206(c) (stating that the bypass should be granted if “the court determines that the pregnant woman is mature and capable of giving informed consent to the proposed abortion, and has, in fact, given such consent”); § 3206(d) (stating that the bypass should be granted if “the court determines that the performance of an abortion would be in the best interests of the woman”); § 3206(f) (referring to “evidence that the court may find useful in determining whether the pregnant woman should be granted full

capacity for the purpose of consenting to the abortion or whether the abortion is in the

best interest of the pregnant woman” (emphasis added)).

It is well recognized that the intent of the legislature as set forth in the terms of statutes should not be set aside by the court. “The object of all interpretation and

construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General