IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] If a doctor with requisite mens rea performs an abortion on a minor to whom the statute applies, but “fails to conform to any requirement of this section,” he “is guilty of

‘unprofessional conduct’ and his license for the practice of medicine and surgery shall be suspended,” and he will be subject to tort findings of “failure to obtain informed consent and of interference with family relations in appropriate civil actions,” including

“exemplary damages or damages for emotional distress.” § 3206(i). “Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the common law rights of parents,” id., which requires

parental consent not only for abortion but for any medical procedure on a minor,

Commonwealth v. Nixon, 563 Pa. 425, 436, 761 A.2d 1151, 1157 (2000) (“Under the

common law, a minor is deemed incompetent to provide informed consent. [] Until the