IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] See § 3206(c), (d), and (f). The instant

12 amici do not have the record, the opinions below, or even the briefing to know why

Appellant deems the present standard to be problematic. However, to the extent that

Appellant is suggesting a standard divesting the judge of discretion to make these factual

determinations—resulting in even more routinely granted judicial bypasses—such a

standard would undermine the clear intent of the legislature.

The legislature has expressed its interest in protecting “human life,” 18 Pa.C.S.A.

§ 3202(b)(4), and the “life and health of the child subject to abortion” and “the right of

the minor woman voluntarily to decide to submit to abortion or to carry her child to term”

§ 3202(a). Additionally, the language of the parental consent section indicates an

additional interest in protection of minors and parental involvement through obtaining the informed consent of both the minor and her parent. See § 3206(a) (emphasis added).