Cornell Law Review Volume 64 Article 1 Issue 2 January 1979
[…] Brown. t1 6 As the Supreme Court stated in United States v. Leslie Salt Co., 117 "against ... [a] prior longstanding and consistent administrative interpretation ...[a] more recent ad hoc contention as to how the statute should be construed cannot stand." 118 The majority in Edwards v. Carter draws distinctions where the Founders saw none. Thus it explains that the article I, section 7, clause 1 language-"All Bills for raising Revenue shall originate in the House of Representatives" -is "restrictive" and prohibits "the use of the treaty power to impose taxes." 119 "All Bills ... shall originate" is no more "restrictive" than "Congress shall have Power to dispose." Attorney General Griffin Bell conceded that the Senate and President may not "bypass the power of Congress