Notre Dame Law Review
[…] Frazee v. Illinois Employment Sec., 109 S.Ct. 1514, 1517 (1989). 179 119 CONG. REC. 9602 (1973) (statement of Sen. Kennedy). Senator Kennedy was referring to McCulloch v. Maiyland, 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) 316 (1819), for the proposition that Congress has great discretion in the Constitution's necessary and proper clause, U.S. CONST. art. I,§ 8, cl. 18. 180 See supra note 161. Defendants argued that 42 U.S.C. § 300 a-7(d) was the applicable section protecting them from a court order to go against their consciences and institutional mission. It reads: No individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program or research activity funded in whole or in part under a program admin- istered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services if his performance or assistance in the performance of such part of such program or activity would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions. 697 F. Supp. at 590 n.6 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 300 a-7(d)(1982)). There is, however, nothing in this statutory language or the legislative history to preclude a court from using this provision in a withdrawal of treatment situation.