Notre Dame Law Review
[…] (quoting Steinbrook & Lo, Artificial Feeding-Solid Ground, Not a Slippery Slope, 318 NEw ENG. J. MED. 286, 288 (1988)). 104 Id. The Rhode Island legislation, R.I. GEN. LAws § 23-17-11 (1985), allows someone associ- ated with a health care facility to refuse participation in abortion or sterilization procedures because of religious or moral reasons. The court dismissed this argument here because the Rhode Island language limits its application to abortion or sterilization procedures. The defendants also argued that federal law, 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d) (1982), should apply. That law states: No individual shall be required to perform or assist in the performance of any part of a health service program... funded in whole or in part under a program administered by the Secretary of Health and Human Services if his performance or assistance in the perform- ance of such part of such program would be contrary to his religious beliefs or moral convictions. 697 F. Supp. at 590 n.6 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 300a-7(d) (1982)). In a footnote, the court stated that the federal law did not apply because it relates only to specific federally funded health service programs or research activities.