1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
[…] (Pen. Code, § 25(a).) 10 11 Penal Code, section 21, subdivision (b), provides: 12 "In the guilt phase of a criminal action or a juvenile adjudication 13 hearing, evidence that the accused lacked the capacity or ability to control his conduct for any reason shall not be admissible on the 14 issue of whether the accused actually had any mental state with 15 respect to the commission of any crime." 16 Penal Code, section 28, subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part that evidence of 17 mental illness "shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state," 18 but is "admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the accused actually formed a required 19 specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific 20 intent crime is charged." (Emphasis added.)