1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
[…] (Emphasis added.) Subdivision (b) of Penal Code section 28 abolishes 21 the defenses of diminished capacity, diminished responsibility, and irresistible impulse "as a 22 matter of public policy." 23 Penal Code section 29 provides: 24 "In the guilt phase of a criminal action, any expert testifying about a 25 defendant's mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the 26 required mental states, which include, but are not limited to, 27 purpose, intent, knowledge, or malice aforethought, for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not 28 have the required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact." 29 2 DEFENSES\MENTAL 1 Penal Code section 22 was amended to reflect the abolition of diminished 2 capacity.