\\jciprod01\productn\M\MLR\70-3\MLR304.txt unknown Seq: 1 10-MAY-11 13:53
[…] Reg. 18,589, 18,589 (Apr. 12, 2006) (codified at 11 C.F.R. § 100.26 (2010)) (“The revised definition of ‘public communication’ includes paid advertising placed on another person’s website . . . .”); see also 11 C.F.R. § 100.26 (providing that “general public political advertising shall not include communications over the Internet, except for communications placed for a fee on another person’s Web site”). For more details on Shays and FEC regulation of online campaigning, see Butrymowicz, supra note 263. R 271. The FEC acknowledged the limited role of paid political speech on the Internet in its notice of proposed rulemaking in response to Shays v. FEC. Internet Communications, 70 Fed.