Cornell Review Volume 80 Article 11 Issue 1 November 1994
[…] 165 Id. at 538 (quoting the National Industrial Act, ch. 90, 48 Stat. 195, 198-99 (1933) (repealed 1966)). 166 Lawson, supra note 10, at 1241. 167 488 U.S. 361 (1989). 168 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) (1988) (establishing U.S. Sentencing Commission, "an in- dependent commission in the judicial branch of the United States"). The statute also set forth the terms of Commissioners, eligibility criteria for Commission membership, and established conditions for removal of Commissioners. Id. 169 Id. § 994(b) (1). 170 Id. § 994(m). 171 Indeed, Congress apparently intended it do so.