Cornell Review Volume 80 Article 11 Issue 1 November 1994
[…] Id. The Ninth Circuit held the legislative veto provision un- constitutional and ordered the INS to cease and desist from deporting Chadha. Id. De- spite the fact that the INS had actually argued in the Court of Appeals that § 244(c) (2) was unconstitutional, the Supreme Court found that the Ninth Circuit's reversal of the INS's action left it "sufficiently aggrieved" to appeal the decision. Id at 930-31. 109 Id. at 959 (Powell, J., concurring). 110 Id. at 1013 (Rehnquist & White, J.J., dissenting). 111 Id. at 967 (White, J. dissenting). 112 Id. at 955-59. 113 See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1 ("All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and House of Representa- tives.") (emphasis added); U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. 2 ("Every Bill which shall have passed the House of Representatives and the Senate, shall, before it becomes a Law, be presentedto the President of the Unites States. .. .") (emphasis added); U.S. CONST. art.