Cornell Review Volume 80 Article 11 Issue 1 November 1994
[…] 28 See Frederick Schauer, Formalism, 97 YALE L.J. 509, 510 (1988) ("At the heart of the word 'formalism,' in many of its numerous uses, lies the concept of decisionmaking accord- ing to rule."). 29 Gary Lawson, In Praiseof Woodenness, 11 GEO. MASON U. L. Rnv. 21, 22 (1988). 30 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 1 ("All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States .... ."); U.S. CoNST. art. II, § 1 ("The executive Power shall be vested in a President of the United States of America."); U.S. CONST. art.