Cornell Review Volume 80 Article 11 Issue 1 November 1994
[…] See supra notes 22-42 and accompanying text. Second, Greene's proposed solutions do not adequately restore the balance of power between departments. Greene argues, for example, that Congress should be able to block Presidential lawmaking by joint resolution. See Greene, supra, at 187. However, a one- House veto more nearly restores the prior balance of power-bicameral approval. See infra notes 186-87 and accompanying text. 1994] SECOND BEST

1. Allowing the Open-Ended Delegation of Legislative Power Is a Significant ConstitutionalError Congress cannot delegate legislative power. Article I, Section 1 of the Constitution provides: "All legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives."' 51 The text of this Vesting Clause suggests that legislative powers are nondelegable: "All" legisla- tive powers (not just some) are "vested" in Congress.