Case 1:11-cv-05905-AT Document 29 Filed 02/28/14 Page 1 of 3
[…] order substantially in the form of Exhibit D in order to establish procedures that will promote the

13 Case 1:11-cv-05905-AT Document 29-9 Filed 02/28/14 Page 19 of 40

efficient and economical disposition of the Redeemer Actions and other adversary proceedings and contested matters filed in connection with the Debtors’ Chapter 15 cases. Section 105(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides in relevant part that “[t]he court may issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of this title.” 11 U.S.C.

§ 105(a) see also 11 U.S.C. § 1521(a)(7) (“where necessary to effectuate the purposes of this chapter . . . the court may, at the request of the foreign representative, grant any appropriate relief, including . . . (7) granting any additional relief that may be available to a trustee . . .”). In light of the number of adversary proceedings filed to date (and those expected to be filed in the future), as well as other contested matters relating to the Debtors’ Chapter 15 cases that the