Case 1:11-cv-05905-AT Document 29 Filed 02/28/14 Page 1 of 3
[…] (which concern the assignability of claims pursuant to specific provisions of the SIPA statute) to the assignability of Sentry's claims to the BLMIS trustee under the Settlement Agreement:

"You're conflating several different areas here and the issue there involves standing perhaps under SIP A but what we have here is the normal kind of assignment of a claim, almost in a

23 The Foreign Representatives wil be moving before the Bankptcy Court for approval of the assignment of the management claims to the BLMIS Trustee under the terms of the Settlement Agreement. Section 1520(a)(2) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent par, that "sections 363, 549, and 552 apply to a transfer of an interest of the debtor in propert that is within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States to the same extent that the sections would apply to propert of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(2). In tum, Section 363(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in pertinent part, that "(t)he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinar course of business, propert of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 363(b)(1).