Case 1:11-cv-05905-AT Document 29 Filed 02/28/14 Page 1 of 3
[…] 3. This is a case in which sophisticated hedge fund investment advisers and promoters engaged in a systematic, purposeful enterprise with Madoff to maintain and profit from a fraud and wrongly enrich themselves. The Defendants had actual and constructive knowledge of Madoff’s fraud and cannot deny their knowledge of many “red flags” indicating the likelihood of that fraud. This case goes well beyond “red flags.”

1 SIPA § 78lll(4) defines “Customer Property” as “cash and securities . . . at any time received, acquired, or held by or for the account of a debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor, including property unlawfully converted.”

1 Case 1:11-cv-05905-AT Document 29-1 Filed 02/28/14 Page 9 of 229

4. The Defendants did not properly, independently, and reasonably perform due diligence into the many red flags strongly indicating Madoff was a fraud. The Defendants did exactly the opposite.