Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] Any such effort, however, should include mechanisms to preserve the advantages of small government: local self-determination, diver- sity, governmental responsiveness to constituent concerns, citizen participation, and sense of community. Such mechanisms include residency requirements for election to city or county governing councils, 20 9 neighborhood associations or boards to organize community events and to air and promote citizen concerns,210 and municipal outreach programs.

206 See, e.g., W. VA. CODE § 8-6-1(b) (2003): "Any farmlands or operations as described in [W. Va. Code § 19-19-1, et seq.] which may be annexed into a municipality shall be protected in the continuation of agricultural use after being annexed." 207 W. VA. CONST. art. IX, § 13; see supra notes 151-165 and accompanying text. 208 W. VA. CONST. art.