Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] No more than two of the members of such board may be residents of the same magisterial district within any school dis- trict. W. VA. CONST. art. XII, § 6. 177 Section 3 provides: "The legislature may provide for county superintendents and such other officers as may be necessary to carry out the objects of this article and define their duties, powers and compensation." W. VA. CONST. art. XII. § 3. 178 Section 10 provides: "No independent free school district, organization shall hereafter be created, except with the consent of the school district or districts out of which the same is to be created, expressed by a majority of the voters voting on the question." W. VA. CONST. art. XII, § 10. 179 An "independent school district," according to the Supreme Court, is one that is carved out of a county or magisterial school district. See generally Leonhart v. Bd. of Educ., 114 W. Va. 9, 14, 170 S.E. 418, 420 (1933); Herold v.