Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] Sess. (W. Va. 2004); H.D. 3291, 77th Leg., Reg. Sess. (W. Va. 2005). 155 OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY (2nd ed. 1989, unabridged), http://dictionary.oed.com/cgi/entry/50257514?single=l &queryjtype=word&queryword=tribunal &first= 1 &maxto show= 10; RANDOM HOUSE DICTIONARY OF THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE 2019 (2nd ed. 1987, unabridged). 156 After the 1880 Amendment, the only judicial powers retained by the county courts related to probate and the appointment and oversight of personal representatives, guardians, committees, and similar issues. With the 1974 amendment, Article IX, § 11 now expressly prohibits the Legisla- ture from assigning commission duties "of a judicial nature." Article VII, § 6 authorized the Legislature to confer jurisdiction over probate and personal representatives, etc., on the circuit courts, "but until such time as the legislature provides otherwise, jurisdiction in such matters shall remain in the county commissions or tribunals existing in lieu thereof or the officers of such county commission or tribunals." The Legislature has not taken that action, so those judicial duties remain with the commissions/tribunals. See generally BASTRESS, supra note 11, at 234-35. 157 See also W. VA. CONST. art. VIII, § 6, discussed supra note 156.