Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] The first sentence of that section provides for the election in each magisterial district of one or more constables, a provision that was nullified by the 1974 Judicial Reorganization Amend- ment. W. VA. CONST. art. VIII, § 15 (abolishing the offices of justice of the peace and constable). The second sentence authorizes the assessor to appoint assistants, though such authority would be implicit even without § 2 and would certainly be within the Legislature's capacity to create. (It has done so in W. VA. CODE § 11-2-3 (2003)). The third sentence states: "Coroners, overseers of the poor and surveyors of roads, shall be appointed by the county [commission]." While some counties have coroners, most do not, and the other two mentioned offices no longer exist. See State ex rel. K.M. v. W. Va. Dep't of Health and Human Res., 212 W. Va. 783, 792, 575 S.E.2d 393, 402 (2002); BASTRESS, supra note 11, at 226-27. 146 See Kenny v.