Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] 176 Section 6 provides: The school districts into which any county is now divided shall continue until changed pursuant to act of the Legislature: Provided, That the school board of any district shall be elected by the voters of the respective district without ref- erence to political party affiliation. No more than two of the members of such board may be residents of the same magisterial district within any school dis- trict. W. VA. CONST. art. XII, § 6. 177 Section 3 provides: "The legislature may provide for county superintendents and such other officers as may be necessary to carry out the objects of this article and define their duties, powers and compensation." W. VA. CONST. art.