Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] Article VI, § 39 - Section 39 limits the Legislature's ability to enact "local" or "special" laws. 85 The latter "include laws that focus on individual

(1987); Gene R. Nichol, DialecticalFederalism: A Tribute to the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals, 90 W. VA. L. REv. 91 (1987), but the differences are neither extensive nor particularly relevant to this article. 81 The full text of W. VA. CONST. art. II, § 1 states: The State. The territory of the following counties, formerly parts of the commonwealth of Virginia, shall constitute and form the State of West Vir- ginia, viz: The counties of Barbour, Berkeley, Boone, Braxton, Brooke, Cabell, Calhoun, Clay, Doddridge, Fayette, Gilmer, Grant, Greenbrier, Hampshire, Hancock, Hardy, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Kanawha, Lewis, Lincoln, Logan, Marion, Marshall, Mason, McDowell, Mercer, Mineral, Monongalia, Monroe, Morgan, Nicholas, Ohio, Pendleton, Pleasants, Pocahontas, Preston, Putnam, Raleigh, Randolph, Ritchie, Roane, Summers, Taylor, Tucker, Tyler, Upshur, Wayne, Webster, Wetzel, Wirt, Wood and Wyoming. The State of West Vir- ginia includes the bed, bank and shores of the Ohio river, and so much of the Big Sandy river as was formerly included in the Commonwealth of Virginia; and all territorial rights and property in, and jurisdiction over, the same, here- tofore reserved by, and vested in, the Commonwealth of Virginia, are vested in and shall hereafter be exercised by the State of West Virginia. And such parts of the said beds, banks and shores as lie opposite, and adjoining the sev- eral counties of this State, shall form parts of said several counties respec- tively. W. VA. CONST. art. II, § 1. 82 See text at notes 137-141, infra. 83 W. VA. CONST. art. I, § 2 (1863). 84 See infra note 139 & accompanying text. 85 The section reads, in its entirety: