Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] Through each version of the provision, the language of "another tribunal" remained, even though the judicial functions of county courts/commissions had been eliminated. The cur- rent Article IX, § 11, which was also part of the 1974 Amendment, provides for the continuation of "such existing tribunals as have been heretofore established by the Legislature to act as to police and fiscal matters in lieu of county com- missions., 1 57 It thus seems clear that the term, "another tribunal," simply refers

154 H.D. 4396, 77th Leg., Reg. Sess. (W. Va. 2004); S. 727, 77th Leg., Reg. Sess. (W. Va. 2004); H.D. 3291, 77th Leg., Reg. Sess.