Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] Inv. Mgmt. Bd., 203 W. Va. 413, 508 S.E.2d 130 (1998); see generally BASTRESS, supra note 11, at 250-55. 170 W. VA. CONST. art. X, § 8. 171 Section 9 reads, in its entirety: "Municipal Taxes to be Uniform. The legislature may, by law, authorize the corporate authorities of cities, towns and villages, for corporate purposes, to assess and collect taxes; but such taxes shall be uniform, with respect to persons and property within the jurisdiction of the authority imposing the same." W. VA. CONST. art X., § 9. 172 DAVID RUSK, CITIES WITHOUT SUBURBS 96 (2nd ed. 1995). 173 Killen v.