Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] Efficiency was indeed promoted; in the first year of the county unit law, the districts employed 940 fewer teachers and saved $4.56 million. Because there had been some rather significant disparities within counties, especially in those counties with independent districts (which tended to be wealthier than the magisterial districts), the switch to county units and uniform taxation across the county also pro- moted the equality goal. Id. at 610. 183 Leonhart, 114 W. Va. at 16-17, 170 S.E. at 421. 184 The 1982 Amendment, which is now § 10's third paragraph, states as follows: Notwithstanding the provisions of section eight of this article relating to a vote of the people or any other provisions of this Constitution, a county board of education may contract indebtedness and issue bonds for public school pur- poses as provided by law, if, when submitted to a vote of the people of the county, in the manner provided by law, the question of contracting indebted- ness and issuing bonds is approved by a majority of the votes cast for and against the same. W. VA. CONST. art X, § 10. 185 W. VA. CONST. art. X, § 10. (emphasis added). Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 2005 39 West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 108, Iss. 1 [2005], Art. 7 WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 108