Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] The works cited here, as well as a wealth of literature, reflect an ongoing debate on the sizing of local government. 198 See RuSK, supra note 172, at 20-22. 199 W. VA. CODE § 8-6-1, et seq. (2003). 200 W. VA. CODE § 8-6-2 (2003). 201 W. VA. CODE § 8-6-4 (2003). Subsection (f) of the provision states, "If all of the eligible petitioners are qualified voters, only a voters' petition is required." According to subsection (b), the term "qualified voter" includes "firms and corporations in the additional territory." 202 W. VA. CODE § 8-6-4(c). 203 W. VA. CODE § 8-6-5 (2003). 204 W. VA. CODE § 8-6-5(f) (2003). The subsection reads, in its entirety:

In making its final decision on an application for annexation by minor bound- ary adjustment, the county commission shall, at a minimum, consider the fol- lowing factors: (1) Whether the territory proposed for annexation is contiguous to the corpo- rate limits of the municipality. For purposes of this section, "contiguous" means that at the time the application for annexation is submitted, the territory proposed for annexation either abuts directly on the municipal boundary or is separated from the municipal boundary by an unincorporated street or high- way, or street or highway right-of-way, a creek