Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] That does not mean, how- ever, that the state government could not facilitate reform. The Legislature could, for example, create a menu of different forms of government, much like it has done for cities in West Virginia Code § 8-3-2.113 Alternatives could in-

149 E.g., State ex rel. County Ct. of Cabell County v. Arthur, Syl. Pt. 1, 150 W. Va. 293, 145 S.E.2d 34 (1965); Berkeley County Comm'n. v. Shiley, 170 W. Va. 684, 685, 295 S.E.2d 924, 926 (1982). On Dillon's Rule, see supra notes 106-117, 130-131 and accompanying text. 150 See supra notes 68, 70-71, 74-75 and accompanying text. 151 Section 13 reads, in its entirety: Reformation of County Commissions The legislature shall, upon the application of any county, reform, alter or mod- ify the county commission established by this article in such county, and in lieu thereof, with the assent of a majority of the voters of such county voting at an election, create another tribunal for the transaction of the business re- quired to be performed by the county commission created by this article. Whenever a county commission shall receive a petition signed by ten percent of the registered voters of such county requesting the reformation, alteration or modification of such county commission, it shall be the mandatory duty of such county commission to request the legislature, at its next regular session thereafter, to enact an act reforming, altering or modifying such county com- mission and establishing in lieu thereof another tribunal for the transaction of the business required to be performed by such county commission, such act to take effect upon the assent of the voters of such county, as aforesaid. When- ever any such tribunal is established, all of the provisions of this article in re- lation to the county commission shall be applicable to the tribunal established in lieu of said commission. When such tribunal has been established, it shall continue to act in lieu of the county commission until otherwise provided by law. W. VA. CONST. art. IX, § 13. 152 Taylor County Comm'n. v. Spencer, 169 W. Va. 37, 43-49, 285 S.E.2d 656, 660-63 (1981). 153 The Supreme Court made the same suggestion in Spencer.