Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] are strictly matters for the political branches and decline to review their decisions. See supra note 139. 142 Section 1 states, in its entirety: "The voters of each county shall elect a surveyor of lands, a prosecuting attorney, a sheriff, and one and not more than two assessors, who shall hold their respective offices for the term of four years." W. VA. CONST. art. X, § 1. 143 Section 12 states, in its entirety: The voters of each county shall elect a clerk of the county commission, whose term of office shall be six years. His duties and compensation and the manner of his removal shall be prescribed by law.