Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] COLUM. L. REv. 665 (1998); Charles M. Tiebout, A Pure Theory of Local Expenditures, 64 J. POL. EcON. 416 (1956). Tiebout's work is the seminal argument for the modem public choice advo- cates, arguing that smaller local governments enhance individual choice, citizen participation, and diversity. The works cited here, as well as a wealth of literature, reflect an ongoing debate on the sizing of local government. 198 See RuSK, supra note 172, at 20-22. 199 W. VA. CODE § 8-6-1, et seq. (2003). 200 W. VA. CODE § 8-6-2 (2003). 201 W. VA. CODE § 8-6-4 (2003). Subsection (f) of the provision states, "If all of the eligible petitioners are qualified voters, only a voters' petition is required." According to subsection (b), the term "qualified voter" includes "firms and corporations in the additional territory." 202 W. VA. CODE § 8-6-4(c). 203 W. VA. CODE § 8-6-5 (2003). 204 W. VA. CODE § 8-6-5(f) (2003). The subsection reads, in its entirety: