Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] See generally BASTRESS, supra note 11, at 234-35. 157 See also W. VA. CONST. art. VIII, § 6, discussed supra note 156.

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 2005 33 West VirginiaWEST Law Review,VIRGINIA Vol. LAW 108, REVIEW Iss. 1 [2005], Art. 7 [Vol. 108

to an executive/legislative body that performs the duties of a county commission but has a different form than that described in Article IX, § 10 and does not im- pose any inherent limitations on that body's form. The purpose of § 13 is obviously to maximize the democratic power of the people and to put into action the mandate of its philosophical counterpart, Article III, § 3, which confers on "a majority of the community "an indubitable, inalienable, and indefeasible right to reform, alter or abolish [its government] in such manner as shall be judged most conducive to the public weal.' 58 Given those aims, the section should be interpreted to provide the people with the maximum amount of flexibility and discretion in shaping the form of their al- tered government, i.e., to let the people have their way.