Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] Manchin, 188 F. Supp. 2d 651 (N.D.W.V. 2002) (3-judge court). 166 Section 6 states, in its entirety: The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corpora- tion or person. The investment of state or public funds shall be subject to pro- cedures and guidelines heretofore or hereafter established by the Legislature for the prudent investment of such funds. W. VA. CONST. art. X, § 6. 167 See State ex rel. W. Va. Citizens Action Group v. W. Va. Econ. Dev. Grant Comm'n., 213 W. Va. 255, 580 S.E.2d 869 (2003). 168 Section 4 provides: No debt shall be contracted by this State, except to meet casual deficits in the revenue, to redeem a previous liability of the State, to suppress insurrection, repel invasion or defend the State in time of war; but the payment of any li- ability other than that for the ordinary expenses of the State, shall be equally distributed over a period of at least twenty years. W. VA. CONST. art X, § 4. 169 See, e.g., Winkler v. Sch. Bldg. Auth., 189 W. Va. 748, 756-57, 434 S.E.2d 420, 428-29 (1993); State ex rel. Marockie v. Wagoner, 190 W. Va. 467, 472, 438 S.E.2d 810, 815 (1993), overruled on other grounds by State ex rel. W. Va. Reg'l Jail & Corr. Facility Auth. v.