Volume 108 Issue 1 Article 7
[…] Junior Coll. Dist., 397 U.S. 50 (1970); State ex rel. Smith v. Gore, 150 W. Va. 71, 143 S.E.2d 791 (1965). If a state or local apportionment deviates less than 10% from perfect equality, it is sufficient to satisfy equal protec- tion standards. Percentages larger than that must be justified, and a 17% deviation approaches the maximum that can be permitted. E.g., Brown v. Thompson, 462 U.S. 835, 842 (1983); Mahan v. Howell, 410 U.S. 315 (1973); White v. Regester, 412 U.S. 755 (1973); Deem v. Manchin, 188 F. Supp. 2d 651 (N.D.W.V. 2002) (3-judge court). 166 Section 6 states, in its entirety: The credit of the State shall not be granted to, or in aid of any county, city, township, corporation or person; nor shall the State ever assume, or become responsible for the debts or liabilities of any county, city, township, corpora- tion or person. The investment of state or public funds shall be subject to pro- cedures and guidelines heretofore or hereafter established by the Legislature for the prudent investment of such funds. W. VA. CONST. art. X, § 6. 167 See State ex rel. W. Va. Citizens Action Group v. W. Va. Econ. Dev.