CHAPTER 2 : THE WHAT, WHY, AND WHO, AS RELEVANT TO CRIMINAL AND CIVIL COURT DOMESTIC VIOLENCE CASES1, 2
[…] The majority of the family or household members defined by the state in 10.99.020 RCW fit the behavioral definition of intimate partner: “spouses, former spouses, persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time . . . persons sixteen years of age or older who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past and who have or have had a dating relationship, persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship.. ”

However, RCW 10.99.020 also includes household or family members who are not, nor have they ever been, intimate partners: “adult persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together . . . persons who have a biological or legal parent-child relationship, including stepparents and stepchildren and grandparents and grandchildren.”

While intimate partner violence is the most common form of domestic violence, non-intimate partner violence as defined by Washington law may also appear in the courts.