Fixer Upper: Buyer Deposits in Residential Real Estate Transactions
[…] Based on the above, a Deposit Statute could look like the following:

§1. THIS ACT SHALL APPLY TO RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY THAT IS BEING PURCHASED BY THE PURCHASER PRIMARILY FOR THE PURCHASER’S PERSONAL, FAMILY, OR HOUSEHOLD PURPOSES. NOTWITHSTANDING THE ABOVE, THIS ACT SHALL NOT APPLY TO RESIDENTIAL PROPERTY THAT HAS NOT YET BEEN SUBSTANTIALLY CONSTRUCTED AS OF THE DATE OF THE PURCHASE AND SALE AGREEMENT.

provision required by (a)(ii) of this subsection must be: (i) In typeface no smaller than other text provisions of the agreement . . . .” Law of June 28, 1991, at 1082. 373 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1677(a) (West 2011). 374 “A provision in a contract to purchase and sell real property liquidating the damages to the seller if the buyer fails to complete the purchase of the property is invalid unless: (a) The provision is separately signed or initialed by each party to the contract.” Id. § 1677 (emphasis added). 375 California courts have recognized the ambiguity in drafting and, accordingly, have read the word “invalid” in the statute to mean “voidable at the option of the buyer.” See Guthman v. Moss, 198 Cal. Rptr. 54, 60–61 (Ct.