Fixer Upper: Buyer Deposits in Residential Real Estate Transactions
[…] Smith, 114 Cal. Rptr. 2d 898, 903 (Ct. App. 2002), as modified on denial of reh’g (Jan. 23, 2002) (court accepted buyer’s argument that the use of the term “option” in the counteroffer was designed to circumvent statutory liquidated damages provisions and a nonrefundable deposit of $100,000 is an illegal penalty for breach of contract); Coopersmith, supra note 16, at 301 (“[A] statute designed to protect a class of persons is utterly useless if parties are free to draft around the protections.”). 357 CAL. CIV. CODE § 1675(b) (West 2011) (“A provision in a contract to purchase and sell residential property that provides that all or any part of a payment made by the buyer 2019] FIXER UPPER 1219

Finally, the statute should only apply to the extent that payments have actually been “made”—i.e., the buyer has parted with the funds. Any provision which simply allows the seller to sue for liquidated damages upon breach would be exempt from the statute.358