Legal Affairs 2020
[…] 264. See 85 Fed. Reg. at 43322 (citing 36 CFR 220.6(b)(2) (Forest Service categorical exclusions); 23 CFR 771.116-771.118 (surface transportation categorical exclusions)). 265. NRR Office Instruction LIC-203, Rev. 4, supra note 97, p. 7. Mitigation measures could include such things as design alternatives that would reduce emissions, construction impacts, land disturbances, aesthetic intrusion, etc. Ibid., Appendix C, “Content of NRR Environmental Assessments”, p. C-4. 266. 10 CFR 51.20(b)(1)(2), “Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental impact statements”. 267. See Nuclear Innovation Alliance (2019), supra note 168, pp. 19-20. 268. See Modernize Nuclear Reactor Environmental Reviews Act, H.R. 7817, 116th Congress, Second Session, available at: www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/BILLS-116hr7817ih/pdf/BILLS- 116hr7817ih.pdf.