Legal Affairs 2020
[…] Wykle, 192 F.3d 197, 208 (1st Cir. 1999) (CEQ regulations allow agencies to rely on information provided by others so long as they independently evaluate it and are responsible for its accuracy; it is not the intent of NEPA that work be redone, but rather that it be verified by the agency.); 10 CFR 51.41 (“The Commission will independently evaluate and be responsible for the reliability of any information which it uses.”); 10 CFR 51.70(b) (“The NRC staff will independently evaluate and be responsible for the reliability of all information used in the draft environmental impact statement.”). 253. Progress Energy Florida., Inc.