Legal Affairs 2020
[…] 75. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. (Diablo Canyon Nuclear Power Plant, Units 1 & 2), CLI-11-11, 74 NRC 427, 443-44 (2011) (citations omitted). See also 10 CFR 51.10(a). 76. See Dominion Nuclear North Anna, LLC (Early Site Permit for North Anna ESP Site), CLI-07- 27, 66 NRC 215, 235-36 & n. 115 (2007); Powertech (USA) Inc. (Dewey-Burdock In Situ Uranium Recovery Facility), CLI-20-9, 92 NRC __, __ (2020) (slip op. at 9, 10) (noting that as an independent regulatory agency, the NRC is not bound by CEQ regulations unless they are adopted into 10 CFR Part 51). 77. 10 CFR 51.20(a)(1), “Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental impact statements”. 78. 10 CFR 51.20(b). 79. 10 CFR 51.20(b)(1)-(2).

NUCLEAR LAW BULLETIN No. 105/VOL. 2020/2, ISSN 1609-7378, © OECD 2021 41 ARTICLES