Legal Affairs 2020
[…] ML20016A379) (hereinafter NRR Office Instruction LIC-203, Rev. 4). 98. 16 USC 1531-1544. 99. 16 USC 1801-1891d. 100. 54 USC 300101-307108. 101. 16 USC 1451-1466. 102. 33 USC 1251-1387. 103. See e.g. 10 CFR 2.309(f)(vii)(2), “Hearing requests, petitions to intervene, requirements for standing, and contentions” (new or amended contentions may be filed after final EIS); 10 CFR 51.94, “Requirement to consider final environmental impact statement” (final EIS “will be made a part of the record of the appropriate adjudicatory or rulemaking proceeding”); 10 CFR 51.104(a)(1), “NRC proceeding using public hearings; consideration of environmental impact statement” (addressing timing of hearing on contested environmental issues relative to issuance of final EIS).

NUCLEAR LAW BULLETIN No. 105/VOL. 2020/2, ISSN 1609-7378, © OECD 2021 43 ARTICLES