Legal Affairs 2020
[…] 80. 10 CFR 51.22, “Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review”. If an action falls within the scope of a listed categorical exclusion in 10 CFR 51.22(c), then the NRC does not need to prepare an EA or EIS. 81. 10 CFR 51.21, “Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental assessments”. 82. 10 CFR 51.30, “Environmental assessment”; 10 CFR 51.31, “Determinations based on environmental assessment”. 83. 10 CFR 51.32, “Finding of no significant impact”; 10 CFR 51.34, “Preparation of finding of no significant impact”. 84. 10 CFR 51.31, “Determinations based on environmental