Legal Affairs 2020
[…] . 1. Establishing schedule and page limits for EISs and EAs One of the avowed purposes of the NRC staff’s Part 51 rulemaking plan is to allow “faster, shorter, and less expensive environmental reviews without compromising NRC’s NEPA responsibilities.”238 In view of that goal, the staff is considering the possible inclusion of

230. Final Rule, supra note 141, at 43313 (emphasis added). 231. 10 CFR 51.10(a), “Purpose and scope of subpart; application of regulations of Council on Environmental Quality”. 232. Memorandum for the Commissioners from V. McCree, EDO, “Achieving Modern Risk-Informed Regulation” (23 May 2018), Enclosure 5, “Additional Detail on Areas of Transformation”, p. 7 (ADAMS Accession No.