Legal Affairs 2020
[…] ML20021A160). By SRM dated 30 November 2020, the Commission approved the staff’s recommendation to initiate a rulemaking to amend the categorical exclusions in Part 51. See Memorandum to M. Doane, EDO, from A. Vietti-Cook, Secretary (30 Nov. 2020), “Staff Requirements – SECY-20-0065 – Rulemaking Plan – Categorical Exclusions from Environmental Review” (ADAMS Accession No. ML20336A009). 259. Ibid., p. 2. 260. Ibid., p. 3. 261. 10 CFR 51.22(b), “Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review”. 262. NRR Office Instruction LIC-203, Rev. 4, supra note 97, Appendix B, “Preparation and Use of Categorical Exclusions”, p. B-1. 263. Ibid.

NUCLEAR LAW BULLETIN No. 105/VOL. 2020/2, ISSN 1609-7378, © OECD 2021 63 ARTICLES