Legal Affairs 2020
[…] environmental reports; section 51.50 contains requirements that are specific to reactor construction permit, ESP and COL applications.89 The NRC has issued detailed guidance for developing the format and content of environmental reports under Part 51 for applications for licences, permits and authorisations for new reactors pursuant to 10 CFR Parts 50 and 52.90 That guidance, Regulatory Guide 4.2, focuses principally on large LWRs, but Appendix C thereto provides some additional guidance that is specific to the preparation of environmental reports for applications for SMRs and non-LWRs.91 Applicant environmental reports typically are very robust documents, containing detailed technical information and spanning hundreds of pages.

80. 10 CFR 51.22, “Criterion for categorical exclusion; identification of licensing and regulatory actions eligible for categorical exclusion or otherwise not requiring environmental review”. If an action falls within the scope of a listed categorical exclusion in 10 CFR 51.22(c), then the NRC does not need to prepare an EA or EIS. 81. 10 CFR 51.21, “Criteria for and identification of licensing and regulatory actions requiring environmental assessments”. 82. 10 CFR 51.30,