Legal Affairs 2020
[…] on Reactor Safeguards (ACRS),25 issuance of the staff’s final safety evaluation report and holding a mandatory hearing.26

Honeywell licence renewal On 24 March 2020, the NRC renewed the operating licence of Honeywell International’s uranium conversion plant in Metropolis, Illinois for an additional 40 years. The renewed licence expires on 24 March 2060. The facility is currently in a “ready-idle” status, i.e., all uranium conversion processing remains shut down, with a reduced amount of material on site.

25. The ACRS is an independent panel of experts created by section 29 of the Atomic Energy Act, as amended (AEA). 42 United States Code (USC) § 2039. The AEA requires the ACRS to, among other things, “advise the Commission with regard to the hazards of proposed or existing reactor facilities” and review each power reactor application. AEA § 29, § 182(b), 42 USC §§ 2039, 2232(b)). 26. The AEA requires the NRC to hold a mandatory hearing on each application to construct a nuclear power plant. AEA § 189a., 42 USC § 2239(a).