DISCLAIMER
[…] TABLE OF CONTENTS 1–1

on behalf of the governing body. E-mails may also be deemed a “meeting” if communication involves a quorum of members and involves public business. The manual for open meetings is available at the North Dakota Attorney General website: http://www.ag.nd.gov/Manuals/OROMManuals/OpenMeetingsManual.pdf

Meeting Notices

Notice is a mandatory prerequisite for the conducting of any public meeting. Subsection 1 of Section 44-04-20 states: Unless otherwise provided by law, public notice must be given in advance of all meetings of a public entity as defined in section 44-04-17.1, including executive sessions, conference call meetings, and video conferences. Unless otherwise specified by law, resolution, or ordinance, or as decided by the public entity, notices required by this section need not be published.

The remaining subsections of §44-04-20 delineate the contents, posting, and filing requirements for all public meetings. A 2011 amendment to meeting notice requirements allows public bodies to post notice of meetings on their websites in lieu of filing notice with city or county officials listed in law. An open meeting , found at: http://www.ag.nd.gov/OpenRecords/NoticeChecklist.pdf and sample meeting notice, found at: http://www.ag.nd.gov/OpenRecords/SAMPLEMEETINGNOTICE.pdf are provided for your convenience.

It is noteworthy that the public entity’s official newspaper must be notified before any special or emergency meeting, even if such a notice has not been requested. It is also important to limit the scope of all special and emergency meetings to only those topics contained on the agenda, which must be included in the notice provided to the media. Indicate if executive session is anticipated on one or more agenda items.

• File meeting notice with o City Auditor for cities o County Auditor for all other entities o Public entity’s official newspaper

• Content of Notice The statute states that the notice must contain the date, time, and location of the meeting and, if practicable, the topics to be considered. However, the lack of an agenda in the notice, or a departure from, or addition to, the agenda at the meeting, does not affect the validity of the meeting or the actions taken thereat. The notice must also contain the general subject matter of any executive session expected to be held during the meeting. http://www.ag.nd.gov/OpenRecords/SAMPLEMEETINGNOTICE.pdf

Special or Emergency Meetings