DISCLAIMER
[…] It may be accessed at the following website: http://www.nd.gov/itd/files/retention/999/999001_descriptions.pdf

TABLE OF CONTENTS 1–8

CHAPTER 2

RECRUITMENT AND SELECTION

OVERVIEW

Recruitment and selection of new employees is the first step in building a relationship between an employer and an employee. This process must be understandable, fair, and most critically, legal. The North Dakota Human Rights Act prohibits a broad range of discriminatory practices, stating at N.D.C.C. § 14-02.4-03: “It is a discriminatory practice for an employer to fail or refuse to hire a person; to discharge an employee; or to accord adverse or unequal treatment to a person or employee with respect to application, hiring, training, , tenure, promotion, upgrading, compensation, , or a term, privilege, or condition of employment, because of race, color religion, sex, national origin, age, physical or mental handicap, status with respect to marriage or public assistance, or participation in lawful activity off the employer’s premises during nonworking hours which is not in direct conflict with the essential business-related interests of the employer.” Local jurisdictions may include a non-discrimination policy based on sexual orientation or gender identity.