DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY PAMPHLET 27-100.42
[…] See Kanawanakoa v. Poly- bank, 205 U.S. 349 (1907).

12 AGO 5356B FEDERAL EMPLOYEES’ COMPENSATION ACT

IV. LEGAL EFFECT OF EXCLUSIVE REMEDY PROVISION OF F.E.C.A. Considerations of the consequences of legislation as broad in scope as F.E.C.A. require detailed analysis and comparison with other legislation and legal principles. In the analysis of section 8116(c) it first must be determined against whom does the sec- tion apply. A. EXCLUSIVE AGAINST WHOM F.E.C.A. provides : The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages from the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen’s com- pensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute. However, this subsection does not apply to a master or a member of a crew of a vesse1.6’ The provisions of the Act are quite clear.