SYMEONIDES.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/3/2015 1:55 PM
[…] Unlike the Neumeier rule, however, these rules: (1) are confined to disputes between the victim and the tortfeasor and do not encompass disputes between third-parties or joint tortfeasors;248 (2) en-

242. See SYMEONIDES, REVOLUTION supra note 4, at 155. 243. See id. 244. See id. at 150–57. 245. See Neumeier v. Kuehner, 286 N.E.2d 454, 457–58 (N.Y. 1972). 246. The Louisiana rule is contained in LA. CIV. CODE ANN. art. 3544 (2014), which provides that the law of the common-domicile applies to “[i]ssues pertaining to loss distribution and financial pro- tection . . . as between a person injured by an offense or quasi-offense and the person who caused the injury.” For a discussion of this article by its drafter, see Symeonides, Louisiana Exegesis, supra note 107, at 715–23. For a similar rule in the Puerto Rico draft code and its origin in Puerto Rico jurispru- dence, see Symeonides, Revising Puerto Rico, supra note 162, at 437–41. 247. The Oregon rule is