SYMEONIDES.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 11/3/2015 1:55 PM
[…] • Finally, virtually every state’s workers’ compensation statutes con- tain provisions authorizing their extraterritorial application to in- juries sustained outside the forum state if the employee or the em- ployment relationship has certain connections with the forum state.57

The above statutes do not use phrases such as “conflict of laws” or “choice of law,” and this is why they can easily elude an electronic word search. But they do carry conspicuous “labels proclaiming their spatial

48. OR. REV. STAT. § 465.480(2)(a) (2014). The statute continues as follows: “Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to modify common law rules governing choice of law determinations for sites located outside the State of Oregon.” Id. 49. See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS § 324.1804 (2014) (“The law to be applied in an action or other proceeding brought pursuant to this part, including what constitutes ‘pollution’ is the law of this state, excluding choice of law rules.”).