Case 1:15-mc-01902-MKB-JO Document 40 Filed 04/15/16 Page 1 of 55 PageID #: 844
[…] any legal authorization in the comprehensive statutory scheme of which CALEA is a part.

The legislative scheme governing third party technical assistance for government

surveillance and data collection efforts was developed over the course of decades and includes

several congressional enactments, each of which identifies certain kinds of entities whose

assistance can be compelled, the circumstances in which such assistance can be demanded, and

the kind of assistance that can be required. See CALEA, 47 U.S.C. § 1002; Pen/Trap Statute, 18

U.S.C. § 3123(b)(2) (permitting the government to compel a third party to furnish “information,

facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the installation of the pen register or

trap and trace device”); Wiretap Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2518(4) (permitting the government to compel

a third party to furnish “all information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to

accomplish the interception” of a “wire, oral, or electronic communication”); Electronic