\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLI\52-2\HLI202.txt unknown Seq: 1 7-JUN-11 9:37
[…] Id. at ¶ 1.1. 248. Id. 249. International Convention for Unification of Certain Rules of Law with Respect to Assistance and Salvage at Sea art. 11, Sept. 23, 1910, 37 Stat. 1658 (DTA covers “assistance to everybody, even though an enemy, found at sea in danger of being lost”); SAR, supra note 245, Annex 2.1 (assistance is due R “regardless of the nationality or status of such a person or the circumstances in which that person is found”). 250. See, e.g., Pallis, supra note 244, at 338. R 251. See SOLAS, supra note 28, at reg. 35. R 252. 47 U.S.C. § 325 (1996) (stating “No person within the jurisdiction of the United States shall knowingly utter or transmit, or cause to be uttered or transmitted, any false or fraudulent signal of distress, or communication relating thereto”); see also Three Plead Guilty to Making False Distress Calls to Coast Guard, WRAL (Mar. 13, 2010), http://www.wral.com/news/news_briefs/story/7227661/. 253. See SOLAS, supra note 28, at reg. 33(1). R 254. Id.