No. 18-____
[…] TRW Inc. v. An- drews, 534 U.S. 19 (2001) (internal quotation marks omitted). But this canon does not apply when a statu- tory provision would remain operative under the in- terpretation in question in at least some situations. See Black Warrior Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Black Warrior

Pet. App. 46

Minerals, Inc., 734 F.3d 1297, 1304 (11th Cir. 2013). Here, applying the ordinary definition of maintain renders no part of the definition of “retiree benefits” superfluous. A close reading of § 1114(a) shows why. The first part of § 1114(a)’s definition limits “retiree benefits” to payments made in connection with a retired em- ployee for a specific purpose—that is, “payments to any entity or person for the purpose of providing or reimbursing payments for retired employees and their spouses and dependents, for medical, surgical, or hospital care benefits, or benefits in the event of sickness, accident, disability, or death.” 11 U.S.C. § 1114(a). The remainder of the definition imposes a separate requirement based upon the employer’s re- lationship to the plan, fund, or program—that is, it must have been “maintained or established in whole or in part by the debtor” before the debtor filed its bankruptcy petition.