No. 18-____
[…] Section 1113 thereby en- courages the debtor-employer and the union to reach a negotiated settlement. See Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 1113.01 (citing the language and history of section 1113). 36. Section 1113 provides in relevant part: (a) The debtor in possession, or the trustee if one has been appointed under the provisions of this Chapter, other than a trustee in a case covered by subchapter IV of this Chapter and by title I of the Railway Labor Act, may assume or reject a collec- tive bargaining agreement only in accordance with the provisions of this section.

21 In re AMR Corp., 477 B.R. 384, 405 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2012) (quoting NLRB v. Bildisco & Bildisco, 465 U.S. 513, 526, 104 S.Ct. 1188, 79 L.Ed.2d 482 (1984)). 22 Wheeling–Pittsburgh Steel Corp. v. United Steelworkers of America, 791 F.2d 1074, 1089 (3d Cir. 1986). 23 New York Typographical Union No. 6 v. Maxwell Newspapers, Inc. (In re Maxwell Newspapers, Inc.), 981 F.2d 85, 90 (2d Cir. 1992).

Pet. App. 126

(b) (1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking rejection of a collec- tive bargaining agreement, the debtor in possession or trustee (hereinafter in this section “trustee” shall include a debtor in possession), shall– (A) make a proposal to the authorized repre- sentative of the employees covered by such agreement, based on the most complete and re- liable information available at the time of such proposal, which provides for those necessary modifications in the