No. 18-____
[…] Second, Congress mandated that coal employers fulfill their promises to provide healthcare benefits to retired miners—in the Coal Act, Pub. L. No. 102-486, 106 Stat. 2776, 3036–56 (Oct. 24, 1992), codified at Chapter 99 of the Internal Revenue Code. A. Section 1114 of the Bankruptcy Code Section 1114 governs the payment of a debtor’s “retiree benefits” during a Chapter 11 bankruptcy.

5

11 U.S.C. § 1114(a). For these retiree benefits, Sec- tion 1114 preserves the pre-bankruptcy status quo by mandating that a debtor “shall timely pay *** any re- tiree benefits” after filing a petition. Id. § 1114(e)(1). Section 1114 also regulates whether, when, and how a debtor can modify its obligation to pay retiree benefits. See ibid. The debtor must submit “a proposal *** which provides for those necessary modifications in the retiree benefits that are necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all cred- itors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably.” Id. § 1114(f)(1)(A). The retirees, through an authorized representative, may accept the debtor’s proposal and implement it without a court order.