No. 18-____
[…] That settlement and dismissal with prej- udice were events occurring subsequent to the filing of the Chap- ter 11 petition and 1113/1114 Order appeals. Because these events “deprive the court of the ability to give the plaintiff or appellant meaningful relief, then [that portion of] the case is moot and must be dismissed.” Al Najjar v. Ashcroft, 273 F.3d 1330, 1336 (11th Cir. 2001) (citations omitted).

Pet. App. 87

B. Section 1114 in Chapter 11 Liquidation Appellants next contend that the plain language of Section 1114 expressly prohibits its application to a Chapter 11 liquidation like the one here. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1114(f)(1)(A), (g)(3) (stating “such modi- fication is necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor”); see also 11 U.S.C. § 1113(b)(1)(A) (same).12 The court disagrees. Section 1114 provides in pertinent part as follows: (f)(1) Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking modification of the retiree benefits, the trustee shall— (A) make a proposal to the authorized repre- sentative of the retirees,...which provides for those necessary modifications in the retiree benefits that are necessary to permit the reor- ganization of the debtor,.... (g) The court shall enter an order providing for modification in the payment of retiree ben- efits if the court finds that—

12 The court has determined that Appellants lack standing to at- tack the Section 1113 aspects of the Bankruptcy Court’s 1113/1114 Order, and, in any event, that those issues are moot.