Brooklyn Law Review
[…] benefits (such as equipment and facilities).79 Compliance with the effective-accommodation mandate is assessed by a disjunctive three-part test: (1) whether athletic opportunities “are provided in numbers substantially proportionate to their respective enrollment[],” (2) “whether the institution can show a history and continuing practice of program expansion” for the underrepresented sex, or (3) whether “the interests and abilities of the [underrepresented sex] have been fully and effectively accommodated.”80 An institution may demonstrate compliance with the law in any of these three ways.81

74 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(b). Contact sports are defined as “boxing, wrestling, rugby, ice hockey, football, basketball and other sports[,] the purpose or major activity of which involves bodily contact.” Id. Integrated competitive teams are required only when (1) an institution sponsors a team for members of one sex but not the other, and (2) the excluded sex’s athletic opportunities have previously been limited.