Brooklyn Law Review
[…] (3) public higher-education institutions with a continuous tradition of single-sex admissions; (4) fraternities and sororities; (5) voluntary youth organizations; (6) Boy and Girl Scout programs; (7) mother-daughter and father-son activities at educational institutions; (8) beauty pageants; and (9) schools transitioning from single- sex to mixed-sex admissions, which are given a seven-year transition period). 29 CIVIL RIGHTS DIV., U.S. DEP’T OF JUSTICE, TITLE IX LEGAL MANUAL 8 (2001) [hereinafter TITLE IX LEGAL MANUAL], available at http://www.justice.gov/ crt/cor/coord/ixlegal.pdf. 30 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a). 31 TITLE IX LEGAL MANUAL, supra note 29, at 39; see also 34 C.F.R. § 106.2(h)(4)(i) (2009) (“Recipient means any State or political subdivision thereof, or any instrumentality of a State or political subdivision thereof, any public or private agency, institution, or organization, or other entity, or any person, to whom Federal financial assistance is extended directly or through another recipient and [that] operates an education program or activity [that] receives such assistance, including any subunit, successor, assignee, or transferee thereof.”). 32 See REITH, supra note 27, at 5. Athletic associations may also be covered by Title IX if they receive federal aid. Id. (citing Horner v. Ky. High Sch. Athletic Ass’n, 43 F.3d 265 (6th Cir. 1994)). 2010] POLICING THE POLICING OF INTERSEX BODIES 391