NOTES THIS ESTOPPEL HAS GOT TO STOP: JUDICIAL ESTOPPEL AND THE AMERICANS WITH ACT
[…] Marriott Int'l, Inc., 944 F. Supp. 277, 284 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) ("The ADA's overriding purpose of encouraging the disabled to seek employment would be thwarted by application of judicial estoppel under the circumstances of this case."); cf. Marvello v. Chemical Bank, 923 F. Supp. 487, 491-92 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (noting that courts applying judicial estoppel have not addressed fact that Social Security Act "clearly in- tend[s] ... [that] SSI recipients... seek work even while receiving SSI support"). 209 See 42 U.S.C. § 422(a) (1994) ("It is declared to be the policy of the Congress that ...the maximum number of [individuals receiving Social Security disability benefits] be rehabilitated into productive activity."). 210 See supra notes 163-66 and accompanying text.

Imaged with the Permission of N.Y.U. Law Review December 1996] JUDICML ESTOPPEL AND THE ADA tion.