University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] It is difficult to see how the processes of electoral choice, legislation through bicameralism and presentment, and implementation through retail, discretionary prosecutorial and regulatory decision-making happens without a high degree of

108 See Tom Ginsburg & Aziz Z. Huq, How to Lose a Constitutional Democracy, 65 UCLA L. REV. -- (forthcoming 2018), https://papers.ssrn.com/sol3/papers.cfm?abstract_id=2901776; Guillermo O'Donnell, Delegative Democracy, 5 J. DEM. 55, 59-62 (1994) (describing this dynamic in Latin America). 109 Ginsburg & Huq, supra note 108. 110 U.S. CONST. art. II, § 3 (“[The President] shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed, and shall Commission all the Officers of the United States.”). 111 Myers v. United States, 272 U.S. 52, 177 (1926) (Holmes, J., dissenting); accord Kendall v. U.S. ex rel.