THE CONTROVERSY OF CLEMENCY AND INNOCENCE IN..., 51 Cal. W. L. Rev. 55
[…] Perry Grants Clemency to Fourteen, OFFICE OF THE GOVERNOR (Dec. 21, 2012), http:// governor.state.tx.us/news/press-release/18001/. The case of Cameron Todd Willingham highlights the troubling nature of this

© 2016 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 26 THE CONTROVERSY OF CLEMENCY AND INNOCENCE IN..., 51 Cal. W. L. Rev. 55

Texas provision in the innocence context. See generally Grann,supra note 13 (discussing the Texas Board of Pardons and Paroles's denial of Willingham's clemency petition without explanation or record of deliberations).

122 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2A:167-3.1 (West, Westlaw through L.2014, c. 75 and J.R. No. 3).

123 N.Y. CONST. art. IV, § 4 (“The governor shall annually communicate to the legislature each case of reprieve, commutation or pardon granted.”).

124 OR. CONST. art.