THE CONTROVERSY OF CLEMENCY AND INNOCENCE IN..., 51 Cal. W. L. Rev. 55
[…] 129 Id.

130 Id. (“After the Board has reached a decision, the Chairperson announces it and closes the Board's record on the Petition. The recommendation is submitted to the Governor who is not bound to follow the Board's recommendation or take any action on the Petition.”).

131 See, e.g., Letter from Arizona Board of Executive Clemency to the Honorable Janice K. Brewer, Governor of the State of Arizona (Aug. 25, 2009) (on file with author) (Arizona Board of Executive Clemency's letter of recommendation for a commutation of sentence for William Macumber).

132 See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31-402(A) (2001) (West) (“[T]he board of executive clemency shall have exclusive power to pass upon and recommend reprieves, commutations, paroles and pardons. No reprieve, commutation or pardon may be granted by the governor unless it has first been recommended by the board.”).

133 See Clemency, DEATH PENALTY INFORMATION CENTER, supra note 109.