Touro Law Review
[…] The tribal court's authority to punish tribal offenders is part of the inherent tribal sovereignty, which is different from the

864 (1984) ("The tribal court may have concurrent jurisdiction if an Indian commits one of the enumerated crimes of the Major Crimes Act against another Indian."); United States v. John, 437 U.S. 634, 651 (1978), remanded to 587 F.2d 683 (1979), cert denied, 441 U. S. 925 (1979) ("We do not consider here the more disputed questions whether the Major Crimes Act also was intended to pre-empt tribal jurisdiction."). 41 18 U.S.C. § 1153 provides: Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, an assault against an individual who has not attained the age of 16 years, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same law and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States. Further, the United States Code defines Indian Country as: (a) all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and, including rights-of-way running through the reservation, (b) all dependent