Louisiana Law Review Volume 66 | Number 2 Winter 2006
[…] (citing Allen v. State Bd. Of Elections, 393 U.S. 544, 566-69, 89 S. Ct. 817, 832-34 (1969)); McDaniel v. Sanchez, 452 U.S. 130, 153, 101 S.Ct. 224, 238 (1981) (requiring preclearance for any changes in voter or voting practices or procedures within covered jurisdictions); Lopez v. Montgomery County, 519 U.S. 9, 22, 105 S.Ct. 1128, 133-35 (1996) (quoting McDaniel to emphasize the necessity for covered jurisdictions to preclear any change in voter or voting practices resulting from policy decisions); NAACP v. Hampton County Election Comm'n, 470 U.S. 166, 175-77 (1985); 28 C.F.R. § 51.12 (2005) (requiring preclearance of "[a]ny change affecting voting, even though it appears to be minor or indirect..."). 89. Young, 520U.S. at275,117 S. Ct. at 1231. 90. 42 U.S.C. § 1973gg-4 (2000). 91. Id. § 1973gg-5. 92. Id. § 1973gg-3. 2006] VOTING RIGHTS ACT OF 1965 469 Mississippi made certain changes in its registration procedures. 93 They were subsequently challenged by four private plaintiffs in the