Nos. 11-393 & 11-400
[…] See Act “SEC. 1201.

AMENDMENT TO THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE ACT”, amending “Part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg et seq.), as amended by section 1001”, § 1201 of the HCA, by adding, among other things, “SEC. 2702 [42

U.S.C. 300gg–1]. GUARANTEED AVAILABILITY OF COVERAGE”, and “SEC.

2704 [42 U.S.C. 300gg–3]. PROHIBITION OF PREEXISTING CONDITION

EXCLUSIONS OR OTHER DISCRIMINATION BASED ON HEALTH STATUS”, §

1201 of the Act, allowing Americans to procure health insurance regardless of

26 preexisting health conditions, see id. Justice Cardozo eloquently notes in Helvering v. Davis, 301 U.S. 619 (1937), about unemployment, that