VIA E-MAIL
[…] EPIC FOIA Request 4 Kavanaugh White House E-mails August 1, 2018 George W. Bush Library about an actual or alleged Federal Government activity” and, second, because the request is “a matter of widespread . . . interest in which there exist possible questions that affect public confidence in the Government’s integrity.” 36 C.F.R. §§ 1250.28(3)–(4).

First, there is an “urgent need to inform the public about an actual or alleged Federal Government activity” 36 C.F.R. § 1250.28(3). The “actual . . . federal government activity” at issue is Judge Kavanaugh’s participation in the post-September 11 mass surveillance systems during his tenure as the White House Associate Counsel and Senior Counsel, and as Staff Secretary.