To Soften Their Obdurate Hearts: The Southern Baptist Convention and Marriage Equality
[…] The Oregon Family Fairness Act, ORE. REV. STAT. ch. 106, §§ 106.300-.340 (2008). 49. Abby Goodnough, Rhode Island Lawmakers Approve Civil Unions, N.Y. TIMES, June 29, 2011, http://www.nytimes.com/2011/06/30/us/30unions.html (noting opposition from some leaders of the gay and lesbian community because the Rhode Island civil union statute falls short of full marriage equality). 50. Washington state adopted domestic partnerships in two phases, the first in 2007 (SB 5336) and the second in 2008 (HB 3104). WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 26.60.015 (West 2009) (“It is the intent of the legislature that for all purposes under state law, state registered domestic partners shall be treated the same as married spouses.”). 51. In 2009, Wisconsin enacted a domestic partnership statute.