Glenn Watkins, John Dillard, & Gerald Fuller v. Secretary, Department of Public Safety and Correctional Services, No. 118, September Term, 2002.
[…] -14- “at any time for any reason.” Nonetheless, even if the DCDs were “laws,” the Secretary argues, “they do not violate the ex post facto prohibition because they do not lengthen any inmate’s sentence or period of incarceration.”

The federal prohibition against ex post facto laws can be found in Article I, Section

10 of the Constitution of the United States, which states in relevant part: “No State shall . .

. pass any . . . ex post facto Law. . . .” Ex post facto laws are also prohibited under Article

17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights, which states “[t]hat retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal, are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required.” Maryland’s ex post facto clause has been viewed generally to have the “same meaning” as its federal counterpart. Gluckstern v. Sutton, 319 Md. 634, 665, 574 A.2d 898, 913 (1990) (quoting

Anderson v. Dep’t of Health & Mental Hyg., 310 M. 217, 223, 528 A.2d 904, 907 (1987)).