American University Law Review
[…] Arkansas, 514 U.S. 927, 932 n.2 (1995) (applying the common law knock and announce principle to its Fourth Amendment reasonableness inquiry and noting that this ancient standard dates back to the Magna Carta); Richards v. Wisconsin, 520 U.S. 385, 396 (1997) (holding that not even a felony drug search creates an exception to the knock and announce requirement). 182. Wilson, 514 U.S. at 936-37. 183. See 18 U.S.C. § 3109 (1995) (providing that “[t]he officer may break open any outer or inner door or window of a house, or any part of a house, or anything ADEN.PRINTER.DOC 10/2/2002 2:30 PM