Appeal: 15-1483 Doc: 56 Filed: 04/19/2016 Pg: 1 of 37
[…] “Committee”), and Plaintiff-Intervenor Daniel Moxley, appeal the

district court’s dismissal of their complaints for lack of

subject matter jurisdiction. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(1). For

the following reasons, we conclude that the district court

correctly dismissed the plaintiffs’ and plaintiff-intervenor’s

complaints and therefore affirm.

I.

A.

Under Virginia law, political parties generally “have the

right to determine the method by which a party nomination for a

member of . . . any statewide office shall be made.” Va. Code

Ann. § 24.2-509(A). “Notwithstanding” this general rule, the

Incumbent Protection Act (the “Act”) provides that “[a] party

shall nominate its candidate for election for a General Assembly

district where there is only one incumbent of that party for the

district by the method designated by that incumbent, or absent

any designation by him by the method of nomination determined by

the party.” Va. Code Ann. § 24.2-509(B) (emphasis added).

The Republican Party of Virginia (the “Party”) is governed

pursuant to its Plan of Organization (the “Plan”), which the

4

Appeal: 15-1483 Doc: 56 Filed: 04/19/2016 Pg: 5 of 37

Committee acknowledges “is the Party’s definitive statement on