Participation, Public Law, and Venue Reform Cass R. Sunsteint
[…] See, e.g., Reuben H. Donnelley Corp. v. FTC, 580 F.2d 264, 268 (7th Cir. 1978) (cause of action arises not where effects of FTC action are felt, but where FTC made decisions under review). For a discussion of the problems courts have faced in this regard, see Wood, Federal Venue: Locating the Place Where the Claim Arose, 54 Tsx. L. Rav. 392 (1976). " See 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (1976) ("For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought."); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a) (1976), applicable to direct review actions in the courts of appeals, which provides in relevant part: If proceedings have been instituted in two or more courts of appeals with respect to the same order the agency, board, commission, or officer concerned shall file the record in that one of such courts in which a proceeding with respect to such order was first instituted. The other courts in which such proceedings are pending shall there- The University of Chicago Law Review [49:976