Volume XLIV • Number 3 May/June 2011
[…] He the Environment, 166 Md. App. 549, 890 a recent Westlaw search indicates it has may be reached at [email protected]. A.2d 858, cert. denied., 392 Md. 726, 898 been relied upon over 3300 times.

26 Maryland Bar Journal May 2011

Page intentionally left blank OAH’s Role in Foreclosure Mediation

By Denise O. Shaffer

s a result of House Bill 472, codified in § 7-105.1 of the Real Property Article of the Maryland Code, homeowners in Maryland now have the right to opt-in to a mediation session when a foreclosure action has been filed in the Circuit Court. Section 7-105.1(a)(3) defines “foreclosure mediation” as “a conference at which the parties in a foreclosure action, their attorneys,A additional representatives of the parties, or a combination of those persons appear before an impartial individual to discuss the positions of the parties in an attempt to reach agreement on a loss mitigation program for the mortgagor or grantor.” That mediation session is conducted by an Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) from the Office of Administrative Hearings (OAH). It is designed to allow the lender and the homeowner the opportunity to have a face-to-face meeting to explore possible options to avoid a foreclosure sale.