Frank Dunham Public Defender Conference McGuireWoods LLP Litigation Ethics T. Spahn (4/21/16) Hypotheticals and Analyses
[…]  Scialdone v. Commonwealth, 689 S.E.2d 716, 718 (Va. 2010) (reversing and remanding a contempt finding entered by a trial court judge against two

36 77036339_2 Frank Dunham Public Defender Conference McGuireWoods LLP Litigation Ethics T. Spahn (4/21/16) Hypotheticals and Analyses

lawyers for allegedly tampering with evidence and violating a Virginia statute by using a Yahoo username "westisanazi" during a case presided over by Judge Patricia West; explaining that Judge West found (among other things) that the lawyers violated Virginia Code Section 18.2-456 [which indicates that the "courts and judges may issue attachments for contempt, and punish them summarily, only in the cases following: . . . (3) Vile, contemptuous or insulting language addressed to or published of a judge for or in respect to any act or proceeding had, or to be had, in such court, or like language used in his presence and intended for his hearing for or in respect of such act or proceeding"]; ultimately holding that the trial court had not provided sufficient due process before holding the lawyers in contempt).

 Moseley v. Virginia State Bar ex rel. Seventh Dist.