TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL Volume 49 November 2019 Number 2
[…] Conn. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., No. 87–523, 1988 WL 47899, at *9–11 (D. Conn. Mar. 24, 1988) (concluding that the relevant Connecticut permitting statute is not pre- empted by either the AWA or the ESA). 92 Kuehl v. Sellner, 161 F. Supp. 3d 678 (N.D. Iowa 2016). 93 16 U.S.C. § 1538. 94 Id. § 1532(19). 95 Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Greater Or., 515 U.S. 687 (1995). 96 Id. at 708. 97 Id. at 698. 98 Boudreaux, supra note 48, at 771. 99 50 C.F.R. § 22.102 (2016); 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2006). 100 50 C.F.R. § 22.102 (2016); 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2006). 306 TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL [VOL. 49:2

Under Section 9, the FWS defines “harass[ment]” as “an intentional or negligent act or omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.”101 Despite this guidance, courts have strug- gled to determine when an animal exhibitor’s conduct amounts to an unlawful taking.102 Courts have also grappled with how the AWA and its regulations regarding captive ani- mals fit into the takings analysis.