TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL Volume 49 November 2019 Number 2
[…] The plaintiffs accused the zoo of violating the ESA’s Section 9 by harming and harassing Lucky in such a way that constituted an unlawful taking.120 In response, the zoo argued that the AWA, not the ESA, was the law governing the treatment of captive animals and, furthermore, that the zoo’s compliance with the AWA exempted it from ESA liability.121 The zoo relied on the FWS regulation defining “harass,” 50 C.F.R. section 17.3, which includes several exemptions.122 The exemption that the zoo depended on provides that the defi- nition of “harass,” “when applied to captive wildlife, does not include generally accepted . . . [a]nimal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum standards for facili-

114 Id. 115 Id. 116 Id. 117 Graham v. San Antonio Zoological Soc’y, 261 F. Supp. 3d 711 (W.D. Tex. 2017). 118 Id. at 743. 119 Id. Graham was decided before the Eleventh Circuit’s decision in Seaquarium.