TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL Volume 49 November 2019 Number 2
[…] Id. at 743. Therefore, even if the zoo’s compliance with the AWA and an independent judicial determination of the zoo’s husbandry practices led to the conclusion that there was no “harass[ment],” such a determination would not preclude pos- sible liability under the ESA for “harm[ing]” Lucky. Id. at 743–44. 133 Hill v. Coggins, 867 F.3d 499 (4th Cir. 2017). 134 Id. at 502. 135 Id. 136 Id. at 504. 137 Id. 2019] Protecting Captive Endangered Animals 309

Like the Graham court, the Fourth Circuit focused on the FWS definition of “harass” under 50 C.F.R. section 17.3 and its accompanying exemptions.138 As part of its analysis, the court dissected the structure of section 17.3.139 The sentence defining “harass” is immediately followed by an introduction to the exemptions: “This definition, when applied to captive wildlife, does not include generally accepted: (1) Animal husbandry practices that meet or exceed the minimum standards for facilities and care under the [AWA], (2) Breeding procedures, or (3) Provisions of veterinary care for confining, tranquilizing, or anesthetizing, when such practices, procedures, or provisions are not likely to result in injury to the wildlife.”140 Because the introductory clause is set apart from the list of exemptions, the court argued that the phrase “generally accepted”—which is part of the introductory clause—is a separate requirement.141 The exemption is, therefore, two-pronged: (1) the exhibitor’s animal husbandry practices must