TEXAS ENVIRONMENTAL LAW JOURNAL Volume 49 November 2019 Number 2
[…] However, generally the goal should be to capture activities that are likely to carry high political or social stakes as is reflected in other such definitions triggering review of agency action. See, e.g., 5 U.S.C. § 804(2)(A)–(C) (2018) (defining “major rule” by both monetary impact and qualitative characterizations); Exec. Order No. 12,866, § 3(f), 58 Fed. Reg. 51,735, 51,738 (Oct. 4, 1993) (a rule is signifi- cant if, inter alia, it might “[h]ave an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more”). 125 Agency inspectors general can be tasked with regular audits of agency programs. See, e.g., 44 U.S.C. § 3555 (2018) (requiring agency inspectors general to perform annual audits of information technology security).