GEORGIA LAW REVIEW
[…] 291 Id. at 339. 292 Id. at 340. 293 Id. 294 Id. at 343-47. 295 See id. at 351-55 (discussing the policy in some jurisdictions to encourage mediation); Michael P. Dickey, ADR Gone Wild: Is It Time for a Federal Mediation Exclusionary Rule, 25 OIo ST. J. ON DiSP. RESOL. 713, 770-78 (2010) (listing ADR requirements in each United States District Court including mandatory mediation rules); see also 28 U.S.C. § 652(a) (2012) ("[E]ach district court shall, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), require that litigants in all civil cases consider the use of an alternative dispute resolution process at an appropriate stage in the litigation ... [and] shall provide litigants in all civil cases with at least one alternative dispute resolution process ..... 296 Turner, supra note 279, at 247. 297 In the federal system, this of course contravenes Rule 11 as it is currently written. 298 Concerns about underreach need not be checked during the plea process but rather can be sufficiently checked by judges reviewing sentence recommendations as it is