State of New York Office of the Inspector General
[…] 2. Cusack’s Actions Appear to Have Violated the Public Officers Law and NYPA’s Code of Conduct
Cusack’s hiring raises serious ethics issues with respect to the New York State Public
Officers Law and NYPA’s Code of Conduct. Public Officers Law section 74 sets forth the
Public Officers Code of Ethics. Section 74(3)(d) prohibits state officers or employees from the
“use or attempt[ed] use [of] his or her official position to secure unwarranted privileges . . . for himself or herself.” Moreover, Public Officers Law section 74(3)(h) prohibits public officers
from engaging in conduct which would “give [a] reasonable basis for the impression that any
person can improperly influence him” or which would raise suspicion among the public that the
acts engaged in violate the public’s trust. The NYPA Code of Conduct, which incorporates
much of the language of section 74 of the Public Officers Law, also specifically includes the