State of New York Office of the Inspector General
[…] Lane: Not with certainty. Not with certainty. Inspector General: Was Ruskin Moscou – Lane: Yes, that, that feels familiar, yes. Inspector General: Is that one of the ones who – Lane: I – yes, yes – Inspector General: included in that category Lane: Included in that category. As a NYPA employee, Kessel is subject to the Public Officers Law. Public Officers Law section 74 is entitled, “Code of Ethics,” and sets forth the minimum standards state employees must meet when carrying out their official duties. Specifically, section 74(3)(h) mandates that a state employee “should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust.” NYPA employees, upon commencement of employment, must certify receipt and review of this section and others of the Public Officers Law and that they “undertake to conform to the provisions, purposes and intent of these sections and to the norms of conduct for officers and employees of state