State of New York Office of the Inspector General
[…] NYPA’s Web site.4 In addition, a recommended bidders list comprised of companies or firms
that possess the expertise being solicited are alerted of the advertised procurement via e-mail.5
NYPA sets a due date for bids or proposals no sooner than 21 calendar days after the date of
publication. At the conclusion of the response period, all submitted proposals are, according to
NYPA’s Guidelines for Procurement Contracts, “evaluated using fair and equitable
comparison[s] of all aspects of the proposals.”
In accordance with New York State Finance Law section 139-f, NYPA Guidelines
enforce a “restricted period” within which all communication from bidders is restricted to a
designated contact person at NYPA. The restricted period “commences with the earliest written
notice, advertisement or solicitation of a request for proposal soliciting a response from
bidders/contractors” and ends with the final contract award. If contact is made during the
restricted period with someone other than the designee, NYPA employees must create a “record