F I L E D State of California 10-31-07 04:59 Pm
[…] SCE’s Proposal will: • Allocate a significant portion of allowances to retail customers; • Distribute the economic burden of GHG compliance in a fair and equitable manner; • Recognize that investments in high-GHG-emitting facilities were made before GHG legislation was in place; and • Avoid awarding windfall profits to entities that do not suffer any economic harm. SCE’s Proposal avoids the “windfall profit” dilemma that plagued the European Union (EU) Greenhouse Gas Emission Trading Scheme (ETS).3 Under the EU ETS, generators were 2 Health and Safety Code section 38562(b) provides, in part: In adopting regulations pursuant to this section and Part 5 (commencing with Section 38570), to the extent feasible and in furtherance of achieving the statewide greenhouse gas emissions limit, the state board shall do all of the following: (1) Design the regulations, including distribution of emissions allowances where appropriate, in a manner that is equitable, seeks to minimize costs and maximize the total benefits to California, and encourages early action to reduce greenhouse gas emissions … Emphasis added. 3 In January 2005, the EU ETS commenced operation as the largest multi-country, multi-sector Greenhouse Gas emission-trading scheme worldwide.